Stage 5 · Pay & tax

Government Salary Scales in Uganda 2026/27: U1 to U8 Pay Explained

Every government job advert in Uganda prints a code next to each post: U4L, U5, U2 (SC), U8U. If you have ever wondered what that code actually pays, you are not alone. “Government salary scales Uganda” is one of the most searched pay questions in the country, and most answers online are either out of date or missing the new 2026 tax rules.

This guide explains the government salary scales in Uganda for 2026/27, from U1 at the top to U8 at the bottom. Every figure comes straight from the Ministry of Public Service’s Circular Standing Instruction No. 6 of 2026, dated 30 June 2026 and in force from 1 July 2026. We read Schedule 2 (the general public service structure) line by line.

You will learn what each scale pays per month, what changed this financial year, what Upper, Lower and SC mean on an advert, and how much you actually take home after PAYE under the new 2026 tax bands. If you are applying for a district or ministry job right now, this is the page to keep open.

Quick Answer

How much do government salary scales pay in Uganda in 2026/27? Under CSI No. 6 of 2026, monthly gross pay on the general structure runs from UGX 187,660 (U8 Lower, support staff) to UGX 15,400,000 for a Permanent Secretary (U1S), and UGX 17,600,000 for the Head of the Public Service. A graduate entering at U4 Lower starts on UGX 601,341, while a graduate scientist at U4 (SC) earns UGX 4,000,000.

Government Salary Scales in Uganda: U1 to U8 Table

These government salary scales are the general public service structure, Schedule 2 of the circular. It covers ministries, departments, agencies and local governments. Teachers, police and prisons, health workers, judicial officers and university staff are on their own schedules, so their pay is different.

Where you see a range, the scale has several salary points (notches). New entrants usually start at the bottom point. All figures are gross monthly pay in Uganda shillings, before any deductions.

Uganda government salary scale ladder from U1 to U8
The public service ladder runs from U8 (support staff) up to U1 (top management).
ScaleWho is on it2026/27 monthly gross (UGX)
U1SPermanent Secretary15,400,000
U1SEDirector, Commissioner, Chief Administrative Officer, Town Clerk of City or Municipal Council12,750,000
U1EAssistant Commissioner6,500,000
U2Principal Officer (all cadres)4,500,000
U3 (SC)Senior Officer, scientist other than medical personnel4,250,000
U3 UpperSenior Officer, professional cadre979,805 to 1,131,209
U3 LowerSenior Officer, administrative cadre902,612 to 990,589
U4 (SC)Graduate scientist other than medical personnel4,000,000
U4 UpperGraduate, professional cadre798,667 to 940,366
U4 LowerGraduate, administrative cadre601,341 to 798,535
U5 (SC)Scientist other than medical personnel2,200,000
U5 UpperNon-graduate technical cadre472,079 to 598,822
U5 LowerPromotional level for analogous staff447,080 to 479,759
U6 UpperPromotional level for analogous staff416,617 to 436,677
U6 LowerPromotional level for analogous staff386,972 to 424,253
U7 UpperEntry level for analogous cadres316,393 to 377,781
U7 LowerEntry level without additional training268,143 to 289,361
U8 UpperSupport staff with UCE and additional requirements209,859 to 237,069
U8 LowerSupport staff with UCE187,660 to 213,832

Source: Schedule 2, CSI No. 6 of 2026, Ministry of Public Service. Above U1S sit the Head of the Public Service (UGX 17,600,000) and the Deputy Head of the Public Service (UGX 16,400,000). Posts such as Deputy Secretary to the Treasury and Internal Auditor General are on UGX 13,860,000.

What Changed in 2026/27

The government set the 2026/27 wage bill at UGX 9,708,926,074,002, about UGX 1.09 trillion more than in 2025/26. Of that, UGX 736.9 billion is for salary enhancement. That money went to specific groups, not to everyone.

Who got a pay rise on the general structure

Post2025/26 monthly (UGX)2026/27 monthly (UGX)
Principal Officer, U2 (professional and administrative)1,201,688 to 1,527,2414,500,000
Assistant Commissioner, U1Eabout 1.6 million to 1.7 million6,500,000
Deputy Chief Administrative Officer / Deputy Town Clerk (City)1,859,4516,500,000
Deputy Commissioner (non-science)1,800,6876,500,000
Commissioner (SC)10,622,39812,750,000
Deputy Director (SC)11,900,00012,750,000
Engineer in Chief12,750,00013,860,000

The circular also enhances pay for primary school head teachers, deputies and education assistants, humanities teachers in secondary schools and TVET, and a few specialised posts such as ferry captains, grader operators, mortuary attendants and X-ray attendants. Those sit on other schedules or as special rates.

What did not change: U3 to U8 on the general structure are the same as last year at every point. If you are a graduate at U4 or a diploma holder at U5, your scale pays what it paid in 2025/26. The government says categories left out this year will be considered from 2027/28.

How to Read a Salary Scale on a Job Advert

District Service Commission and ministry adverts print the scale next to each post. Here is how to decode it:

  • The number (U1 to U8) is the grade. U1 is the most senior, U8 the most junior.
  • U or Upper (for example U4U) is usually the professional cadre band, such as an Accountant or Engineer.
  • L or Lower (for example U4L) is usually the administrative cadre band, such as an Assistant Secretary or Human Resource Officer.
  • SC or (SC) marks a science post. Science posts have one flat rate at every point and pay far more than the arts equivalent.
  • E, SE and S appear only at U1 (U1E, U1SE, U1S) and mark Assistant Commissioner, Commissioner/Director and Permanent Secretary levels.

Tip: If an advert just says “U4” with no band, ask the District Service Commission or the HR office which band and salary point applies. The difference between the bottom of U4 Lower and the top of U4 Upper is over UGX 339,000 a month.

Science vs Arts Pay

Uganda’s pay policy still favours scientists. The gap is biggest at graduate entry level:

LevelArts / administrative (UGX)Science, SC (UGX)
Graduate, U4601,341 to 940,3664,000,000
Senior Officer, U3902,612 to 1,131,2094,250,000
Diploma level, U5447,080 to 598,8222,200,000

So a graduate scientist at U4 earns more than four times the top of U4 Upper. This is why many students choose science courses, and why science posts attract heavy competition when advertised. For how government pay compares with the private sector, see our guide to the highest paying jobs in Uganda. Note that medical personnel such as Medical Officers are on Schedule 6, not on these SC rates.

Take-Home Pay After PAYE

Gross pay is not what lands on your account. The Income Tax (Amendment) Act 2026 changed PAYE from 1 July 2026, as confirmed in URA’s PAYE notice. The tax-free band rose from UGX 235,000 to UGX 335,000 a month, and the old 10% band is gone.

Monthly chargeable income (UGX)PAYE
0 to 335,000Nil
335,001 to 410,00020% of the amount above 335,000
410,001 to 485,00015,000 plus 25% of the amount above 410,000
485,001 to 10,000,00033,750 plus 30% of the amount above 485,000
Above 10,000,000As above, plus an extra 10% of the amount above 10,000,000

Estimated take-home on common scale points

Scale pointGross (UGX)PAYE (UGX)After PAYE (UGX)
U8 Lower, entry187,6600187,660
U7 Upper, entry316,3930316,393
U5 Upper, entry472,07930,520441,559
U4 Lower, entry601,34168,652532,689
U4 Upper, entry798,667127,850670,817
U4 Upper, top940,366170,360770,006
U3 Upper, top1,131,209227,613903,596
U4 (SC)4,000,0001,088,2502,911,750
U2 Principal Officer4,500,0001,238,2503,261,750
U1E Assistant Commissioner6,500,0001,838,2504,661,750

These figures deduct PAYE only. Your payslip may also show Local Service Tax (charged once a year by pay band, usually spread over the first months of the financial year), loan repayments and union dues.

Pension deductions: Public servants on permanent and pensionable terms are not on NSSF. The new Public Service Pension Fund will take 5% of salary, with government adding 10%, but the Ministry of Public Service says contributions start on 1 July 2027. Until then, no 5% pension deduction applies.

Want to run your own numbers? Use our salary calculator to see take-home pay for any amount.

Special Rates Inside a Scale

Some posts carry their own rate, higher than the rest of their scale. The circular lists, for example:

  • Plant operators, coxswains and asphalt mixer operators at U8 Upper: UGX 1,100,000.
  • Bitumen attendants and fumigators at U8 Lower: UGX 1,100,000.
  • Plant, boiler, cemetery, tar sprayer and hydrological attendants at U8 Lower: UGX 1,000,000.
  • Rotary drill operators, ferry masters, marine welders and able seafarers at U7 Lower: UGX 2,500,000.

If your advert names one of these posts, do not assume the general U7 or U8 range applies. Check the post title against the circular.

How This Applies in Uganda Right Now

Public service hiring is limited by the wage bill, not by vacancies. In September 2026, Parliament’s Public Accounts Committee heard that about 301,600 of 658,104 approved public service positions were unfilled as of December 2024, and that many local governments have vacancies they cannot fund. In practice, that means fewer, highly competitive adverts, so knowing the exact scale helps you decide which posts are worth the effort.

It also helps when you compare offers. A U4 Lower post in a district pays about UGX 532,700 after PAYE at entry. A bank, NGO or private company may pay more, but government work offers job security and, from 2027, a funded pension. Put the numbers side by side before you choose. If you are fresh out of campus, our guide to graduate trainee programs in Uganda banks shows what the private side offers.

Looking for government and district jobs? NextRoleHub lists verified vacancies from ministries, districts and agencies, with the salary scale shown where the advert gives it.

Browse current jobs

Expert Tips

  • Read the scale before you apply. A U4L post and a U4 (SC) post can look similar on paper but differ by over UGX 3 million a month. Then follow our step-by-step guide on how to apply for jobs in Uganda.
  • Use the official circular, not screenshots. WhatsApp tables often mix up 2025/26 and 2026/27 figures, or show the old PAYE bands.
  • Ask which salary point applies. Experience or a promotion can place you above the entry point. Ask HR in writing.
  • Budget on take-home, not gross. At U4 Upper entry, PAYE takes about UGX 127,850 a month.
  • Watch for the 2027 pension change. From July 2027, 5% of your salary goes to the Public Service Pension Fund, so plan for slightly lower take-home pay.

Common Mistakes To Avoid

MistakeWhy it happensSolution
Using last year’s PAYE bandsMost salary posts online were written before the 2026 tax changeUse the 335,000 tax-free band and the 20/25/30% rates from July 2026
Deducting NSSF from a government salaryPeople copy private-sector payslipsPensionable public servants are outside NSSF
Taking 5% pension off nowNews about the new pension fundContributions start 1 July 2027
Applying the general scale to teachers or policeAll adverts use U codesTeachers, police, prisons and health workers have their own schedules
Assuming every U8 post pays under 240,000Not knowing about special ratesCheck the post title for a special rate in the circular

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the U4 salary scale in Uganda for 2026/27?

U4 is the graduate entry level. Under CSI No. 6 of 2026, U4 Lower (administrative cadre) pays UGX 601,341 to 798,535 a month, U4 Upper (professional cadre) pays UGX 798,667 to 940,366, and U4 (SC) for graduate scientists other than medical personnel pays a flat UGX 4,000,000. These figures are unchanged from 2025/26.

What is the U5 salary in Uganda?

U5 is mainly for diploma holders. U5 Upper, the non-graduate technical cadre, pays UGX 472,079 to 598,822 a month. U5 Lower pays UGX 447,080 to 479,759. A U5 scientist other than medical personnel, marked U5 (SC), earns UGX 2,200,000 a month in 2026/27.

How much does a Principal Officer (U2) earn in 2026/27?

Principal Officers on scale U2 now earn a flat UGX 4,500,000 a month at every salary point, in all cadres. In 2025/26, professional and administrative Principal Officers earned between about UGX 1,201,688 and 1,527,241. This is one of the biggest increases in the 2026/27 structure.

Did all civil servants get a salary increase in 2026/27?

No. The UGX 736.9 billion enhancement covered specific groups: U2 officers, Assistant Commissioners, Deputy CAOs and some town clerks, heads of department in local governments, primary teachers and head teachers, humanities teachers and a few specialised posts. U3 to U8 on the general structure did not change.

Do government workers in Uganda pay PAYE?

Yes. Public servants pay PAYE like other employees. From 1 July 2026 the first UGX 335,000 of monthly income is tax-free, then 20%, 25% and 30% bands apply, with an extra 10% above UGX 10 million. Most U8 and U7 Lower points now pay no PAYE at all.

Do civil servants contribute to NSSF?

Public servants on permanent and pensionable terms do not contribute to NSSF. They are moving to the new Public Service Pension Fund, where employees will contribute 5% and government 10%. The Ministry of Public Service says contributions begin on 1 July 2027, after a one-year transition.

What does U4L or U8U mean on a job advert?

The number is the salary grade and the letter is the band. L means Lower, usually the administrative cadre, and U means Upper, usually the professional cadre. So U4L is the graduate administrative band and U8U is the upper support staff band for UCE holders with additional requirements.

Where can I download the official 2026/27 salary structure?

The Ministry of Public Service publishes it on its website as Circular Standing Instruction No. 6 of 2026, Salary Structure for Financial Year 2026/2027. It is a scanned PDF with all schedules, from political leaders to public universities. Always check figures there rather than relying on shared screenshots.

Conclusion

Uganda’s 2026/27 government salary scales reward top management, U2 officers and scientists, while most graduate and diploma scales stayed flat. Before you apply, decode the scale on the advert, check whether it is a science or special-rate post, and work out your take-home under the new PAYE bands.

Bookmark this page. We will update these government salary scales as soon as the Ministry of Public Service issues the 2027/28 structure.

Ready to apply? Find verified government, NGO and private-sector jobs across Uganda, updated daily.

Find jobs on NextRoleHub

Founder & Editor, NextRoleHub
How I write and check our guides →
Next in pay & tax